Skip to main content

State finals get a dose of 'Full Throttle'

June 11, 2013

Aberdeen's Lexie Lehman is focused on the next barrel during the barrel racing event at the Idaho State High School Finals Rodeo in Pocatello Tuesday.

POCATELLO β€” Late Monday night the Idaho State High School Finals Rodeo got its first dose of Timmi "Full Throttle" Hutchings.
The Snake River cowgirl blistered the Barrel Racing circuit of the Bannock County Fairgrounds with the night's fastest time of 16.631.

Hutchings and the rest of the rodeo field returned to the arena Tuesday morning for the beginning of day two of the rodeo.
Hutchings competed in two events in the morning session, team roping and goat tying with the goal off finding the top of the leader board before the end of the first go later Tuesday.
It was the team roping event with her partner Cassidy Quinn that saw Hutchings best performance of the day.
The duo recorded the third quickest time during the session with a time of 14.63.
District seven's Garrett Smith and Makayla Boots ran the quickest time at 8.29.
Times were fast in goat tying from the get go. Two of the first three times recorded were in the 10 second range.
After a 9.94 time by Malad's Regan Timothy, district five's Kortney McReynolds set the time to beat we she laid down a 8.73.
Hutchings recorded a time of 10.04, good enough for the fourth quickest time of the session.
Abeerdeen's Lexie Lehman failed to record a time during her run of goat tying.
Firth's Rylie Clemens was one of just three steer wrestlers to record a time during the season. Clemens blitzed the field recording a time of 8.00, which is good enough for the fifth fastest of the rodeo thus far.
Hailey Driscoll from Aberdeen added another third place finish to the one she recorded in pole bending the night before with a third place in barrel racing Tuesday.
Driscoll recorded a 16.992 just a couple tenths of a second behind district five's McReynolds 16.774. Lehman recorded a 17.480 which was in the middle of the pack.
In the days final event bull riding, two Blackfoot cowboys took to the chutes looking to beat Smith's 81 points from the night before.
Wearing his yellow helmet River Stephenson took to the back of his bull and rode it to a score of 58, good enough for third in the session.
Brady Oleson made it halfway through his eight seconds before his bull took a left turn and bucked him off.
District seven's Tristan Hansen had the best ride of the day scoring 68 points.

Day one's top scores
Steer Wrestling
Rylie Clemens β€” Firth 8.00
Ryan Kesl β€” Distrcit 1 17.51
Nels Jensen β€” District 8 18.50

Goat Tying
Kortney McReynolds β€” District 5 8.73
Cara Vierstra β€” District 8 8.81
Cassie Bahe β€” District 5 9.94

Team Roping
Garrett Smith
Makayla Boots β€” District 7 8.29
Cheyenne Sherwood
Cole Sherwood β€” District 8 12.66
Timmi Hutchings β€” Snake River
Cassidy Quinn β€” District 4 14.63

Breakaway Roping
Jorgee Shiner β€” District 1 2.66
Danyelle Williams β€” District 2 2.91
Anna Bahe β€” District 5 3.09

Tie Down Roping
Jake Nelson β€” District 6 11.05
Derek Wadsworth β€” District 6 15.12
Jacob Partner β€” District 4 16.02

Bareback Riding
Cache Hill β€” District 7 69
Kade Brown β€” District 7 46

Bull Riding
Tristan Hansen β€” District 7 68
Garrett Remington β€” District 7 60
River Stephenson β€” Blackfoot 58

Barrel Racing
Kortney McReynolds β€” District 5 16.774
Ria Kent β€” District 2 16.892
Hailey Driscoll β€” Aberdeen 16.992

Pole Bending
Cheyenne Logan β€” District 5 20.533
Libby Cooke β€” District 2 22.945
Aubry Batista β€” District 4 23.380

Saddle Bronc Riding
Garrett Smith β€” District 7 67
Jeret Angell β€” District 7 55

Night one's late results
Barrel Racing
Timmi Hutchings β€” Snake River 16.631
Rainy Robinson β€” District 2 16.535
Regan Timothy β€” District 4 16.722

Bull Riding
Garrett Smith β€” District 7 81
Ricky Sullivan β€” District 2 70
Ryan Kesl β€” District 1 69

View more articles in:

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes