Skip to main content

Snake River’s Treyton Nilsson takes home Tiger/Grizz title

January 19, 2014

Snake River’s Treyton Nilsson, right, and Kuna’s Brady Barroso feel each other out during the 106 pound championship match of the Tiger/Grizz Invitational at Skyline High School on Saturday.

IDAHO FALLS — After two days and hundreds of matches wrestlers from 30 high schools were working towards reaching the big stage and the final mat and the shot to crowned Tiger/Grizz Invitational champion.
Two wrestlers from Bingham County would survive the weekend and get the chance to win the elusive title on the single mat in the center of gym at Skyline High School on Saturday.
When the day was done, just one took home a title.
The one, Snake River's Treyton Nilsson.

Nilsson took down Brady Barroso of Kuna 14-8 to win the 106 pound championship and get redemption after falling in the title match at 98 pounds a year ago.
The junior wrestled the match is a slow and deliberate effort not trying to find an early pin, instead he used an aggressive but mindful style to earn the 14-8 win and championship.
Bryant Sargent from Blackfoot was the other Bingham County wrestler to reach the finals, but his bid for a title was needed by Bonneville's Jared Bird with a 4-2 loss. Bird is 28-0 on the season.
But the Broncos did have a solid weekend at the tiger/Grizz as they finished eighth in the team standings and had five wrestlers place in the top eight led by Sargent's second place finish.
Lane Hunt and Chase Wasia took home third place finishes at 120 and 132 pounds respectively.
Both Hunt and Wasia had to battle through the consolation bracket to earn their respective finishes.
Cole Trautner came home eighth at 98 pounds and in perhaps one of the more entertaining matches of the day Broncos heavyweight Jonathan Littlejohn had a winning takedown disallowed as the expired as he lost his match 1-0 to Stephen Boone of Bonneville.
Snake River finished the tournament in 11th place thanks to Nilsson's win, a fourth, seventh and pair of eighth place finishes.
Morgan Smith took home fourth at 195 pounds after falling to Colton Kesling of Kuna.
Tyrel Jensen came home seventh at 182 pounds and Wyatt Vogler and Jon Von Der Lith came home eighth at 152 and 113 pounds repesctivly.
Shelley recorded one top eight finish on the day and that came from Takoda Bingham who came home in sixth place at 138 pounds.
Kuna took home the team title with 329 points. Boneville was second and Columbia was third.

98 Results
Guaranteed Place
1st Place - Pierce Mederios of Mountain Home
2nd Place - Konner Hiatt of South Fremont
3rd Place - Ty Root of Pocatello
4th Place - Peter Huntsman of Borah
5th Place - Anthony Phero of Centennial
6th Place - Mysun Mather of Capital
7th Place - Sam Lester of Evanston
8th Place - Cole Trautner of Blackfoot
1st Place Match
Pierce Mederios (Mountain Home) 31-0, Fr. over Konner Hiatt (South Fremont) 25-4, So. (Fall 4:50).
3rd Place Match
Ty Root (Pocatello) 25-3, So. over Peter Huntsman (Borah) 4-2, Fr. (Dec 5-3).
5th Place Match
Anthony Phero (Centennial) 5-2, So. over Mysun Mather (Capital) 25-10, Fr. (Dec 14-8).
7th Place Match
Sam Lester (Evanston) 15-14, . over Cole Trautner (Blackfoot) 3-3, Fr. (Fall 1:49).

106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Treyton Nilsson of Snake River
2nd Place - Brady Barroso of Kuna
3rd Place - Kade Smith of Pocatello
4th Place - Pedro Villagomez of Vallivue
5th Place - Bryson McGuire of Bonneville
6th Place - Kanani Mago of Rigby
7th Place - Shea Randall of Borah
8th Place - Seth Price of Sugar Salem
1st Place Match
Treyton Nilsson (Snake River) 5-0, Jr. over Brady Barroso (Kuna) 4-1, Fr. (Dec 14-8).
3rd Place Match
Kade Smith (Pocatello) 22-6, So. over Pedro Villagomez (Vallivue) 18-5, Sr. (Fall 1:42).
5th Place Match
Bryson McGuire (Bonneville) 22-4, So. over Kanani Mago (Rigby) 4-3, Fr. (Dec 6-5).
7th Place Match
Shea Randall (Borah) 4-2, So. over Seth Price (Sugar Salem) 3-6, Fr. (MD 10-0).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Dorian Sapien of Borah
2nd Place - Justin Holman of Bonneville
3rd Place - jacoby Peterson of Kuna
4th Place - Kieton Keller of Preston
5th Place - Heston Woolsey of Weber
6th Place - Andrew Martin of Eagle
7th Place - Kolby Smith of Pocatello
8th Place - John Von Der Lith of Snake River
1st Place Match
Dorian Sapien (Borah) 5-0, Jr. over Justin Holman (Bonneville) 20-2, Sr. (Dec 16-10).
3rd Place Match
jacoby Peterson (Kuna) 5-1, Sr. over Kieton Keller (Preston) 4-2, Jr. (Dec 5-4).
5th Place Match
Heston Woolsey (Weber) 22-3, Jr. over Andrew Martin (Eagle) 13-9, So. (Fall 2:01).
7th Place Match
Kolby Smith (Pocatello) 26-5, Jr. over John Von Der Lith (Snake River) 3-3, So. (Fall 3:46).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - DeVaughn Sapien of Borah
2nd Place - Luke Brogan of Bear Lake
3rd Place - Lane Hunt of Blackfoot
4th Place - Austin Iorga of Capital
5th Place - Cole Kendall of Weber
6th Place - Wyatt Pennell of Madison
7th Place - Jacob Smith of Sugar Salem
8th Place - Rapheal Rodriguez of Bishop Kelly
1st Place Match
DeVaughn Sapien (Borah) 5-0, Jr. over Luke Brogan (Bear Lake) 4-1, Sr. (Dec 9-2).
3rd Place Match
Lane Hunt (Blackfoot) 5-1, So. over Austin Iorga (Capital) 16-4, Fr. (Fall 2:50).
5th Place Match
Cole Kendall (Weber) 18-9, Jr. over Wyatt Pennell (Madison) 4-3, Sr. (Dec 4-2).
7th Place Match
Jacob Smith (Sugar Salem) 15-17, Sr. over Rapheal Rodriguez (Bishop Kelly) 15-6, Fr. (Inj. 1:51).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Casey Cobb of Kuna
2nd Place - Brittan Bell of Highland
3rd Place - Brice Jones of Eagle
4th Place - Jared Melton of Columbia
5th Place - Luke Algate of Centennial
6th Place - Stanton Wiser of Weber
7th Place - Chance Hudson of Mountain View
8th Place - Taite Martin of Bonneville
1st Place Match
Casey Cobb (Kuna) 5-0, Sr. over Brittan Bell (Highland) 23-6, So. (MD 14-2).
3rd Place Match
Brice Jones (Eagle) 16-2, Sr. over Jared Melton (Columbia) 5-2, Sr. (MD 15-4).
5th Place Match
Luke Algate (Centennial) 4-2, Sr. over Stanton Wiser (Weber) 3-3, Jr. (Dec 9-8).
7th Place Match
Chance Hudson (Mountain View) 4-2, Jr. over Taite Martin (Bonneville) 10-6, So. (Dec 8-2).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Michael Cook of Kuna
2nd Place - Riley Connolly of Mountain View
3rd Place - Chase Wasia of Blackfoot
4th Place - Chad Green of Madison
5th Place - Colt Luzkow of Eagle
6th Place - Tyler Heath of Mountain Home
7th Place - Daniel White of Borah
8th Place - Caleb Bischoff of South Fremont
1st Place Match
Michael Cook (Kuna) 5-0, Sr. over Riley Connolly (Mountain View) 4-1, Sr. (Dec 10-3).
3rd Place Match
Chase Wasia (Blackfoot) 6-1, Sr. over Chad Green (Madison) 4-2, Jr. (MD 8-0).
5th Place Match
Colt Luzkow (Eagle) 20-8, So. over Tyler Heath (Mountain Home) 15-9, Jr. (Fall 2:33).
7th Place Match
Daniel White (Borah) 5-2, Sr. over Caleb Bischoff (South Fremont) 23-10, Jr. (Dec 8-3).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kurtis Loftis of Kuna
2nd Place - Chase Lemons of Bonneville
3rd Place - Greg Lamb of Corner Canyon
4th Place - Spencer Rich of Rocky Mountain
5th Place - Ky Webb of Hillcrest
6th Place - Takoda Bingham of Shelley
7th Place - James Fisher of Centennial
8th Place - Kade Thompson of Idaho Falls
1st Place Match
Kurtis Loftis (Kuna) 5-0, Sr. over Chase Lemons (Bonneville) 28-2, Jr. (Dec 7-1).
3rd Place Match
Greg Lamb (Corner Canyon) 6-1, Jr. over Spencer Rich (Rocky Mountain) 25-5, Jr. (Fall 4:01).
5th Place Match
Ky Webb (Hillcrest) 21-6, Sr. over Takoda Bingham (Shelley) 24-6, Jr. (MD 10-2).
7th Place Match
James Fisher (Centennial) 4-2, Fr. over Kade Thompson (Idaho Falls) 14-6, Jr. (MD 12-4).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Demetrius Romero of Mountain View
2nd Place - Donivan Banks of Bonneville
3rd Place - Tristian Jarboe of Columbia
4th Place - Jake Lords of Kuna
5th Place - Bruce Lester of Evanston
6th Place - Denver Dobson of Highland
7th Place - Tanner Sessions of Mountain Home
8th Place - Blake Collins of Capital
1st Place Match
Demetrius Romero (Mountain View) 5-0, Jr. over Donivan Banks (Bonneville) 27-3, So. (MD 10-0).
3rd Place Match
Tristian Jarboe (Columbia) 5-1, Sr. over Jake Lords (Kuna) 4-2, Jr. (Dec 1-0).
5th Place Match
Bruce Lester (Evanston) 30-9, Sr. over Denver Dobson (Highland) 25-5, Jr. (Dec 9-5).
7th Place Match
Tanner Sessions (Mountain Home) 22-6, Jr. over Blake Collins (Capital) 17-9, Sr. (Fall 5:00).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tyler Jaramillo of Kuna
2nd Place - Jacom Stacey of Bonneville
3rd Place - Taylor Owen of Borah
4th Place - Garrett Hoyt of Weber
5th Place - Cutler Gneiting of Rigby
6th Place - Joel Campos of Columbia
7th Place - Cordell Robbins of Pocatello
8th Place - Wyatt Volger of Snake River
1st Place Match
Tyler Jaramillo (Kuna) 5-0, Sr. over Jacom Stacey (Bonneville) 28-3, Jr. (SV-1 10-6).
3rd Place Match
Taylor Owen (Borah) 6-1, So. over Garrett Hoyt (Weber) 13-4, So. (Dec 9-3).
5th Place Match
Cutler Gneiting (Rigby) 4-2, Jr. over Joel Campos (Columbia) 4-3, Sr. (Fall 2:16).
7th Place Match
Cordell Robbins (Pocatello) 25-4, Sr. over Wyatt Volger (Snake River) 3-3, So. (MD 8-0).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tucker Leavitt of Highland
2nd Place - Levi Perry of Kuna
3rd Place - Batista Covolo of Evanston
4th Place - Garrett Grigsby of Columbia
5th Place - Brady Kenney of Idaho Falls
6th Place - Amrakh Aliyev of Centennial
7th Place - Brennin Erickson of Weber
8th Place - Kyle McCullough of Capital
1st Place Match
Tucker Leavitt (Highland) 9-1, So. over Levi Perry (Kuna) 4-1, So. (Fall 4:46).
3rd Place Match
Batista Covolo (Evanston) 31-4, Sr. over Garrett Grigsby (Columbia) 4-2, Sr. (Dec 3-0).
5th Place Match
Brady Kenney (Idaho Falls) 21-8, Jr. over Amrakh Aliyev (Centennial) 4-3, Sr. (Fall 2:59).
7th Place Match
Brennin Erickson (Weber) 21-4, Jr. over Kyle McCullough (Capital) 24-8, Jr. (Fall 1:56).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jared Bird of Bonneville
2nd Place - Bryant Sargent of Blackfoot
3rd Place - Chase Packard of Columbia
4th Place - Garret Christensen of Highland
5th Place - Steven Wardian of Rocky Mountain
6th Place - Terrell Payne of Idaho Falls
7th Place - Brayden Shell of Kuna
8th Place - Taylor Giberson of Centennial
1st Place Match
Jared Bird (Bonneville) 28-0, So. over Bryant Sargent (Blackfoot) 4-1, Sr. (Dec 4-2).
3rd Place Match
Chase Packard (Columbia) 6-1, Sr. over Garret Christensen (Highland) 26-5, Jr. (Fall 4:53).
5th Place Match
Steven Wardian (Rocky Mountain) 13-6, Sr. over Terrell Payne (Idaho Falls) 18-11, So. (Dec 6-4).
7th Place Match
Brayden Shell (Kuna) 4-2, Sr. over Taylor Giberson (Centennial) 3-3, Sr. (Dec 6-1).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jordan Nolan of Kuna
2nd Place - Jackson Cook of Bonneville
3rd Place - Chris Reinhart of Skyline
4th Place - Scott McDonald of Columbia
5th Place - Anthony Campbell of Vallivue
6th Place - Clay Hirschi of Highland
7th Place - Tyrel Jensen of Snake River
8th Place - Justin Beevers of Eagle
1st Place Match
Jordan Nolan (Kuna) 5-0, Sr. over Jackson Cook (Bonneville) 22-2, Sr. (Dec 11-4).
3rd Place Match
Chris Reinhart (Skyline) 19-5, Jr. over Scott McDonald (Columbia) 5-2, So. (Fall 4:08).
5th Place Match
Anthony Campbell (Vallivue) 15-9, Sr. over Clay Hirschi (Highland) 16-10, Jr. (Dec 13-9).
7th Place Match
Tyrel Jensen (Snake River) 4-2, Jr. over Justin Beevers (Eagle) 6-6, Sr. (Dec 5-4).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jaxson Landon of Hillcrest
2nd Place - Devon Childress of Weber
3rd Place - Colton Kesling of Kuna
4th Place - Morgan Smith of Snake River
5th Place - Brandon Contreres of Bonneville
6th Place - Jose Sarabia of Highland
7th Place - James Humphrey of Centennial
8th Place - Shaun Stockwell of Corner Canyon
1st Place Match
Jaxson Landon (Hillcrest) 11-0, Sr. over Devon Childress (Weber) 4-1, Sr. (MD 9-1).
3rd Place Match
Colton Kesling (Kuna) 6-1, Sr. over Morgan Smith (Snake River) 6-2, Sr. (Dec 4-0).
5th Place Match
Brandon Contreres (Bonneville) 22-6, Sr. over Jose Sarabia (Highland) 15-6, Sr. (Dec 12-5).
7th Place Match
James Humphrey (Centennial) 4-2, So. over Shaun Stockwell (Corner Canyon) 3-3, Fr. (Fall 0:38).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jordan Crist of Canyon Ridge
2nd Place - Eric Thrift of Borah
3rd Place - Carrick Smith of Bonneville
4th Place - Abel Soto of Columbia
5th Place - Andres Rodriguez of Kuna
6th Place - Owen Midkiff of Capital
7th Place - Damien Peterson of Mountain View
8th Place - Tanner Tallman of Hillcrest
1st Place Match
Jordan Crist (Canyon Ridge) 5-0, Sr. over Eric Thrift (Borah) 4-1, Jr. (Fall 4:17).
3rd Place Match
Carrick Smith (Bonneville) 25-5, Jr. over Abel Soto (Columbia) 5-2, Sr. (SV-1 7-5).
5th Place Match
Andres Rodriguez (Kuna) 5-2, Jr. over Owen Midkiff (Capital) 12-10, So. (Inj. 0:00).
7th Place Match
Damien Peterson (Mountain View) 4-2, So. over Tanner Tallman (Hillcrest) 8-5, Jr. (Dec 8-2).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - JC English of Kuna
2nd Place - Solomen ChungHee of Mountain Home
3rd Place - Tayson Reid of Preston
4th Place - Matthew Parke of South Fremont
5th Place - Stephen Boone of Bonneville
6th Place - Littlejohn Jonathan of Blackfoot
7th Place - Derrick Winburn of Skyline
8th Place - Jacob Fields of Capital
1st Place Match
JC English (Kuna) 5-0, Sr. over Solomen ChungHee (Mountain Home) 22-3, Sr. (Fall 3:57).
3rd Place Match
Tayson Reid (Preston) 5-1, Jr. over Matthew Parke (South Fremont) 21-7, Sr. (Fall 4:39).
5th Place Match
Stephen Boone (Bonneville) 27-6, Jr. over Littlejohn Jonathan (Blackfoot) 4-3, Sr. (Dec 1-0).
7th Place Match
Derrick Winburn (Skyline) 20-10, Sr. over Jacob Fields (Capital) 19-8, Sr. (Fall 2:17).

View more articles in:
Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes