Skip to main content

Cougars sweep Bingham County Track Meet

April 24, 2013

Snake River hurdler Olivia Anderson clears the hurdle with room to spare in her qualifying heat victory at the Bingham County Track Meet held at Shelley on Wednesday.

SHELLEY — The Firth Cougars are the kings of Bingham County. They earned that title after sweeping both the boys and girls team score in the annual Bingham County track meet which was held at Shelley High School on Wednesday afternoon.
The boys won the meet with a team score of 124. Snake River was second with 91 points while Aberdeen was third with 66. Shelley finished fourth with 61 points while Blackfoot finished fifth with a team score of 28.
The girls team scores were a little closer up top with Firth (114) again topping Snake River who finished with 104.5 points. Shelley was third in the girls standings with 95.5 points while Aberdeen (28.5) and Blackfoot (23.5) finished fourth and fifth respectfully.

Varsity - Mens
1. Firth 124
2. Snake River 91
3. Aberdeen 66
4. Shelley 61
5. Blackfoot 28
Varsity - Womens
1. Firth 114
2. Snake River 104.5
3. Shelley 95.5
4. Aberdeen 28.5
5. Blackfoot 23.5

Mens Results
X 100 Meters - Varsity - Finals
1. Mitch Orme 11.46a Firth 2. Brendan Jolley 12.14a Aberdeen 3. Matt Peterson 12.15a Blackfoot
4. Carson Woods 12.21a Aberdeen 5. Ezekiel Ortiz 12.26a Aberdeen 6. Jayden Woods 12.44a Aberdeen 7. Payden Dalley 12.62a Snake River 8. David Serna 12.63a Snake River
X 200 Meters - Varsity - Finals
1. Mitch Orme 23.66a Firth 2. Kent Jolley 24.24a Firth 3. Brendan Jolley 25.18a Aberdeen 4. Ezekiel Ortiz 25.48a Aberdeen 5. Alejandro Herrera 25.56a Blackfoot 6. Payden Dalley 25.59a Snake River
7. Carson Woods 25.68a Aberdeen 8. David Serna 26.00a Snake River
X 400 Meters - Varsity - Finals
1. Jackson Thompson 53.39a Firth 2. Nate Gelles 54.86a Snake River 3. Marcus Gillespie 55.83a
Shelley 4. Jarret Matheson 57.06a Firth 5. Nathaniel Wheelright 57.48a Blackfoot 6. Juan Juarez
57.95a Aberdeen 7. Collin Bingham 58.29a Snake River 8. Lucas Orme 1:01.38a Firth
X 800 Meters - Varsity - Finals
1. Austin Stewart 2:10.31a Shelley 2. McKay McKinnon 2:11.41a Firth 3. Joseph Fife 2:12.06a Snake River 4. David Searle 2:12.68a Shelley 5. Brandon Park 2:13.12a Firth 6. Joseph Van Orden
2:13.65a Snake River 7. Alonzo Doore 2:18.06a Blackfoot 8. Daren Holm 2:22.00a
X 1600 Meters - Varsity - Finals
1. James Withers 4:26.94a Snake River 2. Austin Stewart 4:41.24a Shelley 3. Joseph Van Orden
4:46.11a Snake River 4. Kohl Bingham 4:51.62a Blackfoot 5. Joseph Fife 4:55.59a Snake River
6. Traegan Thomas 4:56.25a Snake River 7. Mark Crandall 5:01.70a Shelley 8. Chase Bolinder
5:04.74a Firth
X 3200 Meters - Varsity - Finals
2. Joseph Van Orden 10:41.59a Snake River 3. Kohl Bingham 10:49.22a Blackfoot 4. Mark Crandall 11:11.03a Shelley 5. Joseph Fife 11:27.72a Snake River 6. Jace Wilding 11:31.44a Firth 7. James Whittier 11:32.12a Snake River 8. Chase Bolinder 11:39.91a Firth
X 110m Hurdles - 39" - Varsity - Finals
1. Cody Robinson 16.79a Firth 2. Oscar Klassen 18.02a Aberdeen 3. Josh Leal 18.09a Shelley 4.
Kamden Huntsman 18.57a Shelley 5. Luke Albertson 20.26a Snake River 6. Ethan Clinger 20.28a Shelley 7. McKay Smith 20.91a Shelley 8. Brody Young 21.25a Snake River
X 300m Hurdles - 36" - Varsity - Finals
1. Matt Peterson 43.48a Blackfoot 2. Cody Robinson 45.69a Firth 2. Spencer Wilson 45.69a Shelley 4. Quinn Earley 46.68a Blackfoot 5. Luke Albertson 50.17a Snake River 6. Brody Young 50.48a Snake River 7. Brad Coombs 50.93a Snake River 8. James Whittier 51.28a Snake River
X 4x100 Relay - Varsity - Finals
1.
Brendan Jolley
Ezekiel Ortiz
Carson Woods
Ethan Elliott
46.64a
Aberdeen
2.
David Serna
Hayden Allen
Payden Dalley
Nate Gelles
47.96a
Snake River
3.
Dallan Bingham
Cody Robinson
Kacey Spencer
Roddy Wilson
48.38a
Firth
4.
Cesar Cerna
Jesus Villarreal
Rodrigo Bravo
Austin Horrocks
49.10a
Aberdeen
5.
Trent White
Austin Prestwich
Ethen Frost
Rollin Sutherin
51.21a
Shelley
6.
Relay Team
53.15a
Snake River
7.
Cody Babneau
Justin Shipley
Jonathon Trotter
Alex Freeman
53.87a
Firth
8.
Hilario Carrillo
Juan Juarez
Jayden Woods
Jonathan Hernandez
54.08a
Aberdeen
X 4x200 Relay - Varsity - Finals
1.
Relay Team
1:34.48a
Firth
2.
Ethan Elliott
Carson Woods
Ezekiel Ortiz
Brendan Jolley
1:37.62a
Aberdeen
3.
David Serna
Hayden Allen
Payden Dalley
Nate Gelles
1:38.62a
Snake River
4.
Jacob Sutherin
Rollin Sutherin
Marcus Gillespie
McKay Smith
1:41.49a
Shelley
5.
Relay Team
1:48.80a
Snake River
X 4x400 Relay - Varsity - Finals
1.
Nate Gelles
Joseph Fife
Collin Bingham
Tony Peace
3:43.53a
Snake River
2.
Spencer Esplin
Kent Jolley
McKay McKinnon
Jackson Thompson
3:43.75a
Firth
3.
Josh Leal
Marcus Gillespie
Jacob Sutherin
Spencer Wilson
3:53.99a
Shelley
4.
Justin Shipley
Jace Wilding
Chase Bolinder
Zane Drake
4:19.93a
Firth
5.
Relay Team
4:21.57a
Firth
X Sprint Medley 2,2,4,800m - Varsity - Finals
1.
Jacob Sutherin
Marcus Gillespie
Josh Leal
Austin Stewart
3:59.57a
Shelley
2.
David Serna
Hayden Allen
Collin Bingham
Traegan Thomas
4:04.33a
Snake River
3.
Relay Team
4:33.61a
Firth
X Shot Put - 12lb - Varsity - Finals
1. Jacoby Johnson 44-00.00a Snake River 2. Dallan Bingham 41-05.00a Firth 3. Brad Coombs 40-08.00a Snake River 4. Matt Blake 40-05.00a Snake River 5. Stefan Jacobsen 39-09.00a Shelley
6. Morgan Smith 38-00.00a Snake River 7. Kyle Nulph 35-08.00a Firth 8. Cody Burch 35-06.00a Firth
X Discus - 1.6kg - Varsity - Finals
1. Morgan Smith 118-06a Snake River 2. Kyle Nulph 116-06a Firth 3. McKay McKinnon 112-00a Firth 4. Rodrigo Bravo 109-09a Aberdeen 5. Talon Aitken 105-10a Snake River 6. Cody Burch 96-10a Firth 7. Dallan Bingham 93-03a Firth 8. Jorge Garcia 92-06a Firth
X High Jump - Varsity - Finals
1. Oscar Klassen 6-00.00a Aberdeen 2. Mitch Orme 6-00.00a Firth 3. Dallan Bingham 5-08.00a Firth 4. Brad Coombs 5-02.00a Snake River 5. Luke Albertson 5-00.00a Snake River 6. Andrew Killpack 5-00.00a Firth 7. Lucas Orme 4-10.00a Firth 8. Jayden Woods 4-10.00a Aberdeen
X Pole Vault - Varsity - Finals
1. Wesley Butler 12-06.00a Firth 2. Kacey Spencer 12-00.00a Firth 3. Spencer Dye 11-06.00a Shelley 4. Takoda Bingham 10-06.00a Shelley 5. Rollin Sutherin 10-06.00a Shelley 6. Kyle Bowman 8-00.00a Firth
X Long Jump - Varsity - Finals
1. Ethan Elliott 18-10.75a Aberdeen 2. Conner Loos 18-00.00a Blackfoot 3. Ethen Frost 17-10.50a Shelley 4. Jason Gemar 17-08.50a Firth 5. Oscar Klassen 17-08.00a Aberdeen 6. Kacey Spencer 17-07.00a Firth 7. Spencer Wilson 17-05.25a Shelley 8. Nate Gelles 17-04.25a Snake River
X Triple Jump - Varsity - Finals
1. Ethan Elliott 41-04.00a Aberdeen 2. Jackson Thompson 39-04.50a Firth 3. Oscar Klassen 37-08.00a Aberdeen 4. Jason Gemar 37-01.00a Firth 5. Mark Williams 36-08.50a Snake River 6. Jonathan Hernandez 33-09.50a Aberdeen 7. Sayer Leslie 28-01.50a Firth

Womens Results
X 100 Meters - Varsity - Finals
1. Samantha Orme 13.68a Shelley 2. Jessie Albertson 13.81a Snake River 3. Kayla Jensen 14.06a Firth 4. Jordan Bergeson 14.24a Blackfoot 5. Carissa Fawcett 14.31a Blackfoot 6. Maria Franco 14.54a Shelley 7. Norma Rangel 14.61a Aberdeen 8. Alexis Carrasco 14.69a Aberdeen
X 200 Meters - Varsity - Finals
1. Kenzie Lynn 27.77a Snake River 2. Jessie Albertson 28.26a Snake River 3. Britton Bean 28.66a Firth 4. Samantha Orme 29.00a Shelley 5. Mariana Andrade 29.41a Blackfoot 6. Audrey Butler 29.86a Firth 7. Alexis Carrasco 29.87a Aberdeen 8. Brooke Sorensen 29.88a Shelley
X 400 Meters - Varsity - Finals
1. Scout Baldwin 1:02.50a Snake River 2. Klarissa Andersen 1:06.98a Shelley 3. Shae Wright 1:07.53a Shelley 4. Marley Dye 1:08.23a Shelley 5. Mariana Andrade 1:08.78a Blackfoot 6. Taylor Young 1:09.36a Shelley 7. McCall Williams 1:11.65a Firth 8. Sari Steadman 1:12.57a Snake River
X 800 Meters - Varsity - Finals
1. Hannah Hanson 2:36.69a Shelley 2. Quincy VanOrden 2:40.56a Snake River 3. McKensie Gardner 2:43.09a Firth 4. Kyra Trauchunt 2:43.87a Snake River 5. Dakota Leslie 2:46.50a Firth
6. Whitney Powell 2:55.09a Snake River 7. Aylee Andersen 3:03.18a Shelley 8. Rachel Schiess 3:03.72a Firth
X 1600 Meters - Varsity - Finals
1. Quincy VanOrden 5:46.55a Snake River 2. McKensie Gardner 5:54.99a Firth 3. Klarissa Andersen 5:56.50a Shelley 4. Dakota Leslie 6:03.84a Firth 5. Kyra Trauchunt 6:10.49a Snake River 6. Faith Haderlie 6:32.18a Snake River 7. LeAnn Larkin 6:32.65a Shelley 8. Whitney Powell 6:40.97a Snake River
X 3200 Meters - Varsity - Finals
1. Rachel Cannon 12:21.94a Blackfoot 2. Quincy VanOrden 12:47.03a Snake River 3. Kamille Furniss 13:35.38a Snake River 4. Faith Haderlie 14:39.44a Snake River 5. LeAnn Larkin 15:03.12a Shelley 6. Arianna Trejo 16:41.06a Firth 7. Liberty Stokes 17:36.66a Snake River
X 100m Hurdles - 33" - Varsity - Finals
1. Sierra Mortenson 17.59a Snake River 2. Holly Dooley 17.83a Shelley 3. Jenna Jeffs 18.41a Firth 4. Olivia Anderson 18.43a Snake River 5. Scout Baldwin 18.61a Snake River 6. Kira Marlow 19.00a Shelley 7. Natalie Jolley 19.01a Firth 8. Jenny Robinson 19.78a Firth
X 300m Hurdles - 30" - Varsity - Finals
1. Olivia Anderson 50.36a Snake River 2. Jacee Jensen 51.50a Firth 3. Kira Marlow 55.13a Shelley 4. Klae O'Brien 1:02.42a Aberdeen 5. Nicole Bevan 1:09.02a Snake River
X 4x100 Relay - Varsity - Finals
1.
Karen Hutchison
Madison Pilster
Kenzie Lynn
Jessie Albertson
53.10a
Snake River
2.
Jacee Jensen
Alexis Morrell
Jenny Robinson
Natalie Jolley
54.73a
Firth
3.
Norma Rangel
Jill Yancey
Rainee Blik
Alexis Carrasco
56.21a
Aberdeen
4.
Indigo Young
Kira Marlow
Brooke Sorensen
Shae Wright
57.15a
Shelley
5.
Aurora Dye
Sharon Thompson
Natalie Gibson
Ashley Killpack
59.87a
Firth
6.
Lauren Klassen
Sasha Pocock
Tasha Pocock
Kaitlin Jolley
1:00.37a
Aberdeen
7.
Sydney Simmons
Sari Steadman
Rachel West
Liliana Frutos
1:04.49a
Snake River
X 4x200 Relay - Varsity - Finals
1.
Karen Hutchison
Olivia Anderson
Sierra Mortenson
Kenzie Lynn
1:53.06a
Snake River
2.
Maria Franco
Holly Dooley
Samantha Orme
Brooke Sorensen
1:54.09a
Shelley
3.
Relay Team
1:55.19a
Firth
4.
Norma Rangel
Caty Cazarez
Lauren Klassen
Alexis Carrasco
2:02.03a
Aberdeen
X 4x400 Relay - Varsity - Finals
1.
McKensie Gardner
Jenna Jeffs
Bailey Nelson
Jacee Jensen
4:22.97a
Firth
2.
Relay Team
4:29.94a
Shelley
X Sprint Medley 1,1,2,400m - Varsity - Finals
1.
Maria Franco
Samantha Orme
Hannah Hanson
Holly Dooley
2:01.72a
Shelley
2.
Carissa Fawcett
Madalyne Thomas
Sarah Cannon
Rachel Cannon
2:07.89a
Blackfoot
3.
Hannah Esplin
Jenny Robinson
Alexis Morrell
Michelle Tucker
2:09.20a
Firth
X Shot Put - 4kg - Varsity - Finals
1. Deidre Wilson 39-00.00a Shelley 2. Stephanie Hernandez 31-01.50a Aberdeen 3. Kaitlin Jolley 30-02.00a Aberdeen 4. Annette Hoyland 30-01.00a Snake River 5. Deja Bingham 29-01.50a Firth 6. Madalyne Thomas 27-03.00a Blackfoot 7. Kelsey Baguley 27-02.00a Blackfoot 8. Rainee Blik 26-07.50a Aberdeen
X Discus - 1kg - Varsity - Finals
1. Deidre Wilson 119-08a Shelley 2. Bailey Nelson 110-05a Firth 3. Deja Bingham 86-11a Firth 4.
Kaitlin Jolley 86-02a Aberdeen 5. Kelsey Baguley 84-07a Blackfoot 6. Stephanie Hernandez 78-08a Aberdeen 7. Michelle Tucker 68-01a Firth 8. Laurel Rigby 67-05a Snake River
X High Jump - Varsity - Finals
1. Gwean Marlow 4-10.00a Shelley 2. Scout Baldwin 4-10.00a Snake River 3. Kayla Jensen 4-08.00a Firth 4. Audrey Butler 4-06.00a Firth 5. Kira Shelman 4-02.00a Aberdeen 5. Rachel Hepworth 4-02.00a Snake River 7. Natalie Gibson 4-02.00a Firth 8. McCall Williams 4-00.00a Firth
X Pole Vault - Varsity - Finals
1. Jill Yancey 8-00.00a Aberdeen 2. Rachel Schiess 8-00.00a Firth 3. Taylor Young 7-06.00a Shelley 4. Michelle Tucker 7-00.00a Firth 5. Madalyne Thomas 6-06.00a Blackfoot 5. Marley Dye
6-06.00a Shelley
X Long Jump - Varsity - Finals
1. Britton Bean 17-00.50a Firth 2. Kayla Jensen 16-06.50a Firth 3. Annette Hoyland 15-00.00a Snake River 3. Jordan Bergeson 15-00.00a Blackfoot 5. Jacee Jensen 13-11.25a Firth 6. Alexis Morrell 13-08.50a Firth 7. Hannah Esplin 13-07.75a Firth 8. Alice Cannon 12-07.00a Blackfoot
X Triple Jump - Varsity - Finals
1. Britton Bean 33-04.00a Firth 2. Audrey Butler 31-08.50a Firth 3. Bailey Nelson 30-08.00a Firth 4. Dakota Leslie 30-00.00a Firth 5. Rachel Schiess 28-07.50a Firth 6. Kira Shelman 28-05.50a Aberdeen 7. Kylee Bolinder 27-02.00a Firth

View more articles in:

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes