Skip to main content

Bingham County sends 12 to semifinals at State Wrestling Championships

February 25, 2012

Blackfoot's Ruben Pulido gets his Minico foe in a precarious position during Friday evening action at the Idaho State Wrestling Championships at ISU's Holt Arena.

POCATELLO — Day one of the Idaho State Wrestling Championships are in the books and after a long day on the mats, 21 of the Counties 58 wrestlers remain alive in the two day battle royal.
Of the 21 remaining wrestlers, 12 of those remain unbeaten and will be looking for the top spot on their respective medal podiums early this evening.

4A Classification
In the 4A ranks, Blackfoot sits in fifth place as a team with 67 points while Shelley is in nineteenth place with 24 points.
The Broncos will carry 4 wrestlers into today's semi-finals with each of them carrying big dreams of a state title onto the Holt Arena floor.
"Every match in the semi-finals round are very intense," Blackfoot head coach Thain Cashmore said. "If we can get half of our kids through to the final that will be good. If we can get more, then that would be outstanding."
Kohl Bingham earned his way into the semi's with an impressive day one as he knocked off the third seed in round one with a hard fought 6-4 overtime decision which he followed up on in the quarterfinal round with a 16-5 major decision.
"One big surprise for us was Kohl," Coach Cashmore said. "He comes into the tournament unseeded and was able to knock off the third seed which was just huge for him because he got a very large monkey off of his back today."
Bingham will be joined in the semi-finals by Chase Wasia (120), Jeremy Robbins (126) and Jon Horak (152).
Tate Hansen (132) and Ruben Pulido (138) are each still alive in the consolation bracket for the Broncos.
"We're happy with the four that we got through to the semi's but we are always hoping for more and would have liked to have gotten a couple more kids through but sometimes that just doesn't happen," Coach Cashmore said. "The kids we still have in are fighting like warriors."
The Russets will carry a pair of wrestlers into the semi's today with Chase Call cruising through his two opponents with a pin and a 13-0 major decision in the 132 weight class.
Vince Landon at 220 lived up to his top seed with a pair of first period pins in his first day on the mats.

3A Classification
Defending state champion Snake River took a couple of shots to the chin on day one as a pair of two seeds fell into the consolation side of the bracket in the quarter final round but despite that, the dream of a state team title defense continues to be in their grasp as the Panthers sit in second place with 91.5 points. They trail Weiser by 22.5 points in the standings but with four wrestlers still alive in the semi-finals and a trio of wrestlers still fighting in the consolation round, anything is still possible.
"We thought that we were going to get six through today but in this tournament, upsets are a big part of it," Snake River head coach Jeff Gardner said. "You have to bring your A game because anything can happen."
Leading the way for the Panthers is defending state champion Skylerr Valentine (113). Valentine quickly dispelled any chance of an upset in his first two matches as he flat backed both of his opponents to advance to the semi's.
Senior Braden Beard had no troubles at 145 as he picked up a second period pin and a nice 6-0 victory. Beard will face off with the two seed in the semi finals today.
Rounding out the undefeated wrestlers for the Panthers are Treyton Nilsson (98) and Jake Frost (106).
Kaden Bench (113) and Colter Carter (182) each shrugged off late losses in which they led by rolling through the consolation bracket where they will be looking to climb their way up the podium today.
"Those kids were a little down after losing those tough matches but sometimes it just doesn't go your way," Coach Gardner said. "We have to stay positive and I'm confident that we have the kids to come back."
Rounding out the consolation side of the bracket is freshman River Stephenson who picked his way through the field with three wins on Friday.

2A Classification
In the 2A classification both Firth and Aberdeen had rough days on the mats with Aberdeen pushing just one of their state qualifiers into todays matches with freshman Abraham Torres advancing to through the consolation side of the bracket for the Tigers. Aberdeen currently sits in 15th position with 28.5 points.
Meanwhile, Firth advanced four wrestlers into today's semi-final round but just one wrestler remains on the consolation side of the bracket as the left hand side of the bracket was unkind to the Cougars. Despite that, Firth sits in a respectable 6th place with 66 team points and with a solid four in the semi's, they should make a run for a top five finish.
Firth will rest their hopes on Connor Montgomery (132) who advanced with a pair of decisions 3-0 and 11-3.
Second seen Ryan Schiess barely broke a sweat in his first match, pinning his Potlatch foe in just :43 and in the quarter finals, the senior pinned his Grace opponent midway through the second round.
Luke Madsen at 182 was a pleasant surprise for the Cougars as he picked up a pair of pins to advance to the semi's while the top seeded James Jolley (195) picked up a pair of early first period pins.
The wrestling will commence this morning at 9 A.M. and will conclude with the finals later this afternoon.
The parade of athletes will be at 3:30 with the finals immediately following.

View more articles in:
Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes