Skip to main content

Syndicate contentLocal Sports

Nine Cougar grapplers headed to state

February 20, 2014

FIRTH — When Firth junior Jackson Thompson won his opening match of the 2A District Six wrestling tournament Wednesday afternoon he had no idea how long his day would end up being.
A two-point takedown with five seconds left in the third period sent the match into overtime. A reversal in the overtime gave Thompson the win over West Jefferson's Blade Albertson.
But the fatigue and stalling to catch his breath Thompson felt in the opening match would get even more intense in his second match as a berth in the 170 pound championship match hung in the balance.
After jumping out to an early lead against Salmon's Garrett Jarnigan, Thompson went in for a takedown in the final seconds of the match to steal the win, instead Jarnigan reversed Thompson and earned a tough 6-4 win.
Undeterred, Thompson wrestled his way all the way through the consolation bracket to earn a third place finish and a berth in next week's state wrestling tournament.
Thompson was the first of nine Cougars who punchers their tickets to the state tournament.

Lady Panthers ready to defend 3A state championship this week

February 19, 2014

THOMAS — It is never to go into a season as the defending state champion and the favorite to repeat regardless of sport or classification.
The Snake River Lady Panthers found that out right from the beginning of the 2013-14 season.
But despite the trials and tribulations of the season the Panthers again won the 3A District 5 championship last week and will be returning to this week's 3A state basketball tournament to defend their title.

South Fremont stuns Shelley

February 18, 2014

South Fremont 58, Shelley 54
South Fremont 12 14 12 20 — 58
Shelley 12 10 14 18 — 54
South Fremon Rykert Maupin 16, Kade Schatt 6, Joe Davenport 7, Chandler Campbell 2, Alec Pope 1, Con Bauer 26.
Shelley — Tyler Fredrickson 16, Bracken Nelson 16, Blaine Rumsey 4, Markos Vega 1, Dalton Nelson 8, Taylor Lund 7, Carter Cannon 5.

Snake River steamrolls Marsh Valley, 69-52

February 15, 2014

Snake River's first four baskets were 3-pointers as the Panthers started fast en route to a 69-52 District Five victory over Marsh Valley on Friday night.
Jaden Poulter got a steal and layup to complete the first quarter scoring for the Panthers (6-0, 17-3). Trey Albertson and Brad Coombs each had a 3-pointer and Kade Harral had two in Snake River's early barrage.
Snake River led 14-7 after one quarter. The Eagles (2-4, 5-15) closed within 14-10 to open the second before the Panthers answered with a 9-0 run to take control.

Idaho Falls defeats Blackfoot in season finale

February 15, 2014

As time wound down in the fourth quarter Blackfoot head coach Dan Hale put his hands on top of his head in frustration.
After battling through four tough quarters a couple of defensive lapses in the final two minutes of the game saw another game slip away as Blackfoot fell 61-54 to Idaho Falls Friday night.
After a layup by Taylor Pearson tied the game at 50-50 with 1:19 left in the game, Idaho Falls went on an 11-4 run to build a nine point lead the Blackfoot would never recover from.

Blackfoot grapplers take down Minico on senior night 49-26

February 13, 2014

BLACKFOOT — The call him Superman, and for most of the season Blackfoot senior Bryant Sargent has been has been one of the top wrestlers in the state in the 170 pound weight class.
Before his match with Minico's Dallas Mort Wednesday night, Sargent came out to the scorers table wearing his Superman cape, but not long after the match began Mort experienced why Sargent is a legitimate contender for a state championship.
Sargent jumped out to a 16-3 lead before pinning Mort 39 seconds into the second period.

Lady Panthers punch ticket to state with OT win over American Falls

February 12, 2014

POCATELLO — All season long Snake River Lady Panthers head coach Rich Dunn has said he wanted his team to fly under the radar after winning last season's 3A state title.
To return to this season's state tournament the Panthers would have to defeat an American Falls team that came into the game with nothing to lose.
The Beavers and their fans made Highland High School feel like it was a home game, but in the end Ivy Goff and Makena Shelley each hit a pit of big shots as Snake River defeated American Falls 45-42 in overtime to win the 3A District 5 championship and earn the automatic berth to state.

Lady Broncos still alive after win

February 9, 2014

BLACKFOOT — On the back of the back of the Blackfoot Lady Broncos warmup shirts is the slogan "beware of the dark horse."
In the first week of the 4A District 5/6 Tournament the Broncos have shown the rest of the league this team is determined to make it to the state tournament.
But Saturday afternoon the Lady Broncos faced an elimination game against Preston a team the beat by 33 points the week before.
The game plan for Blackfoot was simple, repeat the pressure defense and hot shooting from the previous meeting and keep the season alive.
Thanks in part to Ella Alvarez Morningrose Tobey and Cassandra Clarke the Broncos plan came to fruition.
The trio combined to score 63 of the teams 75 points as Blackfoot earned a 75-60 victory.

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes